Schedule at a Glance

The 1st International Conference on Special Education:
Innovation to Enhance Learning Initiatives and Practices

Please find below the provisional outline conference programme.

 

Draft timetable for paper sessions is now available! Download here (PDF)
The timetable may be subject to change; however every effort will be made for papers to be presented on the day shown in this schedule.

 

Day Time Activity Room
27/7/2015 18:00 - 20:00 Dinner 5th Floor
       
28/7/2015 08:00 – 09:00 Registration 1st Floor
  09:00 – 09:10 Welcome Remarks, by Dr. Kamol Rodklai, Secretary-General, Office of the Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education Thailand and Dr.Yasmin Hussain, Director of SEAMEO SEN Ballroom
  09:10 – 10:00 Keynote Speech: Innovation as a tool : Unlocked Education, Accessibility and Employment Opportunities to Persons with Disability, by Dr.Monthian Buntan, Member of the Legislative Assembly; Expert Member of the UN Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Ballroom
  10:00 – 10:30 Tea Break with Poster Session Foyer
  10:30 – 12:00

Plenary Session 1: The Role of Innovation to Enhance Learning Initiatives and Practices

  • Dr. Derrick L. Cogburn, Director of Institute on Disability and Public Policy
  • Lord Colin Low, president of  International Council for Education of People with Visual Impairment
  • Dr.Ming-Tak Hue,  Head of Department of Special Education and Counselling, The Hong Kong Institution of Education
Ballroom
  12:00 – 13:00 Lunch 2nd&5th Floor
  13:00 – 14:30 Concurrent Session I 9 Rooms
  14:30 – 15:00 Tea Break with Poster Session Foyer
  15:00 – 17:00 Round table: Issues and Challenges in Special Education: Way Forward BB 206 on 2nd Floor
  15:00 – 17:00 Concurrent Session II 9 Rooms
  18:00 – 20:00

International Banquet

5th Floor
29/7/2015 08:30 – 10:00

Plenary Session 2: Rethinking Schooling, Teaching and Learning Through Innovation
Moderator: Dr.Witaya Jeeradechakul

  • Dr. Benja  Chonlathanon, Expert Member of the National Committee for the Education of Persons with Disability, MOE, Thailand
  • Mr. Wan Mohd Noor B Wan Endut, Deputy Director of Special Education Programme, Special Education Division, Ministry of Education Malaysia
  • Dr. Sharifah Mariam, Ministry of Education Singapore
  • Dr. Praptono, Deputy Director of Learning, Directorate of Special Education, Ministry of Education and Culture, Indonesia. 
Ballroom
  10:00 – 10:30 Tea Break with Poster Session Foyer
  10:30 – 11:30 Concurrent Session III 9 Rooms
  11:30 – 12:30 Lunch 2nd&5th Floor
  13:00 – 14:00 Opening Ceremony Ballroom
  13:05 – 13:15 No Limits / Dance Performance by Students with Special Needs Ballroom
  13:20 – 13:25 Welcoming  Remarks, by Dr.Gatot  Hari Priowirjanto, Director of SEAMEO Secretariat Ballroom
  13:25 – 13:30 Welcoming  Remarks, by Admiral Narong Pipatanasai, Minister of Education, Thailand Ballroom
  13:30 -  13:35 Opening Speech, , by H.E. Prof. Yongyuth  Yuthavong, Deputy Prime Minister, Thailand  
  13:35 – 14:00 Photo Session and  Press Conference  
  14:00 – 14:45 Keynote session: Innovations that Lead from Inclusive Education to an Inclusive Society,
by Dr.Sheryl Burgstahler, University of Washington
Ballroom
  14:45 – 15:15 Tea Break with Poster Session Foyer
  15:15 – 16:00 Keynote session: The Right of Children with Disabilities to Education: A Rights-Based Approach to Inclusive Education,
by Mr.Philippe Testot-Ferry, the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
Ballroom
  18:00 – 21:00 Dinner Cruise River Side
30/7/2015 8:30 – 9:15 Keynote session: Celebrating SEN Teachers and the Children They Teach, by Dr.Michael Churton, University Of South Florida Ballroom
  9:30 – 12:00 Workshop Session I
  • Science Education of the Blind Students, by Dr.Yoshiko Toriyama, Japan
  • O-G: Long Established as a Multisensory, Structured Language Approach for Teaching Dyslexic and Language Disabled Students, by Sheila Costello, President, Board of Trustees Academy of Orton-Gillingham Practitioners and Educators
  • Adaptation and Replication of DO-IT Practices, by Sheryl Burgstahler, Ph.D., University of Washington
  • Curative Education for Children with Special Needs : How to Work with Family and Children with Special Needs from New Born to 6 Years, by Dr. Jitprapa Sri-On
  • Qalami as Assistive Device for Writing by Dr Hanafi Yasin,National University of Malaysia
  • Inspired by Inherent Sense of People with Special Needs by Eiji Jo, the representative of NPO SAORI-HIROBA
6 Rooms
  12:00 – 13:00 Lunch 2nd&5th Floor
  13:00 – 16:00 Workshop Session II
  • Communication for Inclusive Education: Effective Approaches to Engage and Mobilize Communities and Educators to Reduce Stigmatization and Increase Inclusion of Children with Disabilities in Education, by Tomas Jensen, UNICEF
  • AT in Classroom, by NECTEC
  • Innovations in Deafblind and Multiple Disabilities Education, by Perkins International, Perkins School for the Blind.
  • Bilingual Waldorf-inspired Education for Deaf Children : How to Teach Math for Deaf Children,
    by Dr.Jitprapa Sri-on
  • PECS for  Children with Autism, by Dr Hanani Rasit Permata Kurnia Malaysia
  • RTI: Reading Intervention for Elementary Schools (Thai language), by  Dr. Kullaya Kosuwan, Songkhla Rajabhat University, Dr. Yuwadee Viriyangkur, Chiang Mai University and the team
6 Rooms
  16:15 – 17:00 Wrap-up Session and closing Remarks Ballroom
  16:15 – 16:45 Conference summary report, by SEAMEO SEN Ballroom
  16:45 – 17:00 Closing remarks, by Dr.Suthep Chitayawong, Deputy Secretary-General, Office of the Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education Thailand  Ballroom
  18:00 – 20:00 Dinner

5th Floor

31/7/2015 07:30 – 20:00 Educational Tour  
       

Notes:

  • The schedule is subject to change
  • On the 30th July, The coffee break will be provided in room in-between the sessions.
  • The exhibition time is on the 28th-29th July 2015 from 08.00 – 17.00  
Untitled Document